Independent buyer reference. Not affiliated with Gong, Clari, ZoomInfo, 11x, Artisan, Regie.ai, Vapi, Retell, Bland, or any AI sales vendor. Prices verified June 2026; confirm before purchase. Legal overview | FAQ
AI SDR

Artisan AI (Ava) in 2026: Pricing, Real Customer Outcomes, and the G2 4.0 Rating

Artisan's Ava is the most-heavily-marketed AI SDR on LinkedIn. Its G2 rating is 4.0 - the lowest of the named AI SDR platforms. Here is what is real, what is marketing, and when Ava genuinely wins.

Last verified June 2026

None

Published plan price

$30,000/yr

Vendr median contract

4.0 / 5.0

G2 rating

Agent

Agentic position

§What Ava Actually Does

Artisan positions Ava as a full-replacement for a human SDR: autonomous prospect research, contact enrichment, personalised email writing, LinkedIn outreach, multi-channel sequencing, and meeting booking. Artisan's parent platform provides the underlying infrastructure - Ava is the lead AI agent on top of it.

Artisan used to sell Ava self-serve on published credit tiers. It does not any more. The pricing page now sizes plans by leads contacted per month and quotes on a call, which puts Artisan in the same demo-gated bracket as 11x and removes the entry price that was its clearest advantage. For teams needing voice AI (inbound or outbound), Artisan still has no equivalent of Julian; a per-seat AI dialer is offered as an add-on.

§Real 2026 Pricing

Pricing changed: When this page was last checked in August 2026, artisan.co/pricing carried self-serve credit tiers at $280 and $660 a month. Re-read on 23 September 2026, it carries no dollar figures at all: three plans sized by leads contacted per month, each marked "Pricing scoped on your plan". The old self-serve prices have been removed and are not restated here. Contract-value figures below come from Vendr's Artisan AI marketplace listing, read the same day.

Team

Pricing scoped on your plan

About 2,500 leads contacted per month; full platform, 250M+ verified B2B contacts, Salesforce and HubSpot sync, CSM support, AI dialer add-on per seat

Scale

Pricing scoped on your plan

About 6,000 leads contacted per month; adds dedicated CSM, CRM setup, priority support

Enterprise

Custom

Flexible plans; adds forward-deployed strategist, full onboarding buildout, advanced security controls and audit logs

Vendr observed

$30,000/yr median, $18,300 low, $80,371 high

Vendr also lists an Ava: Accelerate tier at $12,000/yr for 12,000 leads contacted annually, an Ava: Blitzscale tier at 65,000 leads annually with no price shown, and Ava: Custom for teams of 20+ seats

Artisan's own pricing FAQ now reads: "Plans are sized to your lead volume, mailboxes, and dialer seats. Request pricing and we'll build the right plan with you." Leads contacted is not the same as leads sourced, and the AI dialer is a per-seat add-on on top of the plan, so ask for both lines separately in writing. Vendr's $12,000 Accelerate tier is the cheapest public anchor; its $30,000 median is the number to negotiate against.

§The G2 4.0 Rating - What It Signals

G2 rating: 4.0/5.0 (lowest among named AI SDR platforms, as of August 2026)

For context: 11x rates 4.4 on G2. Regie.ai rates 4.4. The 4.0 is not fatal to a procurement decision, but the gap to peers warrants understanding why.

The likely drivers of the lower G2 score, based on pattern analysis of reviews:

  • - Email quality at volume: Several reviewers flag that personalisation quality degrades as contact volumes increase. Common at all AI SDR platforms, but more pronounced in Artisan reviews.
  • - Sequencing complexity gaps: Mid-market customers wanting multi-touch, multi-channel orchestration find the sequencing less configurable than Regie.ai or a human-managed Outreach/Salesloft setup.
  • - Customer success response at entry tier: Some self-serve customers report slower response times from Artisan's customer success team than enterprise accounts. Common in the category.

Counterpoint: Artisan has shipped substantial product improvements in 2025-2026, and the G2 score has climbed from the low-3.8 range to 4.0 as a result. The time-to-first-meeting metric has improved significantly. The trajectory is positive - but Ava still trails 11x and Regie.ai on G2, so it warrants due diligence on your specific ICP before committing to an annual contract.

§Cost Per Meeting Math

With the self-serve plan prices withdrawn, there is no vendor-published number to divide by meetings, so this page will not manufacture one. The only public anchors are Vendr's: a $12,000 per year Accelerate tier for 12,000 leads contacted annually, and a $30,000 per year median contract. The table below runs cost per meeting against those two anchors and a fully-loaded human SDR. Treat the Ava rows as what Vendr-brokered buyers actually paid, not as a quote Artisan will honour.

ScenarioMonthlyMeetings/moCost/meetingvs Human SDR ($480)
Vendr Accelerate tier (15 meetings)$1,00015$67$12,000/yr Vendr tier
Vendr Accelerate tier (10 meetings)$1,00010$100$12,000/yr Vendr tier
Vendr median contract (15 meetings)$2,50015$167$30,000/yr Vendr median
Vendr median contract (6 meetings)$2,5006$417$30,000/yr Vendr median
Human SDR (fully loaded)$7,20815$480Baseline

Both Ava anchors are Vendr contract values divided by twelve and then by assumed meetings. They are not quotes. Vendr's range runs $18,300 to $80,371 a year, so a deal at the top of that range costs $6,698 a month and beats a human SDR only above about fourteen meetings. A realistic target after 60-90 day tuning is 8-15 qualified meetings/month, which is why the contracted lead volume matters more than the plan name.

§Ava vs Alice - Ideal Buyer Profile

Buy Artisan Ava when:

  • - Budget is tight; Vendr's median Artisan contract is $30,000/yr against $55,050/yr for 11x
  • - You are a 0-1 SDR team looking to skip the SDR hire
  • - Your ICP is in common B2B verticals with well-tested email templates
  • - You do not need voice AI (no inbound qualification equivalent to Julian)
  • - You want to validate the AI SDR model before committing at 11x pricing

Buy 11x Alice instead when:

  • - Budget allows $5k/month and you want the broader platform
  • - You need Julian for inbound voice qualification
  • - Your team is 10+ reps and AI revenue-team expansion is the strategic direction
  • - Ecosystem depth and VC-backed stability matter for procurement sign-off
  • - Niche or technical ICP where broader platform training data matters

§FAQ

How much does Artisan Ava cost in 2026?
Artisan no longer publishes a price. As of 23 September 2026 artisan.co/pricing lists three plans sized by leads contacted per month - Team at about 2,500, Scale at about 6,000, and Enterprise - each marked 'Pricing scoped on your plan' with a talk-to-sales call to action. The self-serve credit tiers that Artisan published earlier in 2026 have been withdrawn. Vendr's marketplace puts the median Artisan AI contract at $30,000 per year across a $18,300 to $80,371 range, and lists an Ava: Accelerate tier at $12,000 per year for 12,000 leads contacted annually.
What is Artisan's G2 rating?
Artisan (Ava) has a G2 rating of approximately 4.0/5.0 as of August 2026, the lowest among the named AI SDR platforms (11x is 4.4, Regie.ai is 4.4). The lower rating appears to reflect email quality at volume, sequencing complexity gaps, and slower customer success response at entry-tier pricing.
Artisan vs 11x - which is better?
Neither publishes a price any more, so compare on Vendr's observed contract values: $30,000 per year median for Artisan AI against $55,050 for 11x.ai. Artisan is still the cheaper deal and the better entry-level choice for budget-constrained teams validating the AI SDR model. 11x is stronger for teams wanting a broader AI revenue platform including voice (Julian), with more enterprise ecosystem depth. Neither is definitively better for all use cases.
Is Artisan Ava actually autonomous?
No. Ava is an agent, not an autonomous agent. She acts within human-configured sequences - a human defines the ICP, messaging framework, and targeting criteria. Ava executes without per-action approval but does not set her own strategy. This is the honest technical description; Artisan's marketing implies more autonomy.
What is the cost per meeting booked with Artisan Ava?
Artisan publishes no plan price, so there is no vendor figure to divide. Using Vendr's anchors instead: the $12,000 per year Accelerate tier is $1,000 a month, which is $67 to $100 per meeting at 10-15 meetings a month, and Vendr's $30,000 median is $2,500 a month, which is $167 to $417 per meeting at 6-15 meetings. A fully-loaded human SDR runs about $480 per meeting for comparison. These are contract values divided by meetings, not quotes.

Updated 2026-06-09